Teachers
en nl fr

Below you can find the artists who are teaching in P.A.R.T.S. in the STUDIOS program in the current cycle (2nd year 2020-2021). Click on the name to see the full bio.

DANCE CLASS
Laia Puig Escandell

Also taught in this field (2019-2020):

Douglas Becker, Chloé Chignell, Liz Kinoshita, Diane Madden, Fabrice Mazliah, Jason Respilieux, Gabriel Schenker


MOVEMENT RESEARCH
David Zambrano, Salva Sanchis, Anne Juren, Eroca Nicols

Also taught in this field (2019-2020):

Michelle Boulé, Anne Juren, Rasmus Olme, Kirstie Simson


CHOREOGRAPHY & COMPOSITION
Thomas Plischke, Kattrin Deufert, Dana Michel, Jonathan Burrows

Also taught in this field (2019-2020):

Mette Ingvartsen, Lia Rodrigues, Michiel Vandevelde


THEORY
Anya Topolski, Bojana Cvejic, Rudi Laermans, Funmi Adewole, Ben Woodard

Also taught in this field (2019-2020):
Thibault De Meyer, Vinciane Despret, Nina Power, Thomas Tawala Presto, Sergej Pristas, Stephen Zepke


PRACTICE LABS
Ingrid Vranken

Also taught in this field (2019-2020):

Daniel Blanga-Gubbay, Mette Edvardsen, Thomas Plischke, Georg Weinand

COACHES THEORY
Thomas Bîrzan, Jonathan Burrows, Guy Cools, Volmir Cordeiro, Bojana Cvejic, Kattrin Deufert, Tom Engels, Delphine Hesters, Mette Ingvartsen, Thomas Plischke, Natasha Soobremanien, Kristof Van Baarle, Eleanor Ivory Weber.


ARTISTIC COACHES
Béatrice Balcou, Bojana Cvejic, Christine De Smedt, Bryana Fritz, Stefan Govaert, Theo Livesey, Radouan Mriziga, Manon Santkin, Ula Sickle, Kristof Van Baarle, Kristien Van den Brande, Myriam Van Imschoot.





INTRODUCTION DAYS AUGUST 26-27-28, 2020

PHYSICAL PRACTICE

Payatt INtransit- Rakesh Sukesh
Land Connection Practices- Daniel Linehan & Michael Helland
Deep Listening- Myriam Van Imschoot

WORKSHOPS / PRACTICES
Secret Score Practice (the Espionage Kit)- Mark Lorimer, Michaël Pomero, Manon Santkin

REFLECTION/DIALOGUE/DISCUSSION
The contingent Manifesto- Manon Santkin, Diane Madden, Lise Vachon
Open Space Practice- Christine De Smedt, Manon Santkin, Diane Madden, Lise Vachon

The program of the Introduction Days was co-imagined by a working group of Faculty and student representatives, and realized by Christine de Smedt, Marie Goudot, Michaël Pomero, Tom Pauwels, Charlotte Vandevyver, Sien Vandycke, Manon Santkin, Mary Szydłowska.